My Blue Suede Shoes

On Thursday WTIT: The Blog does a meme called Thursday Thunks that has been written by Berleen and Kimber. Now we've been added as part of the mix. What we've promised to Kimber and Berleen is that on our turn, we'd write my questions within the spirit of Thunks. All the meme questions are in bold.


Thursday Thunks: Walking in Memphis

The TT questions are brought to you by Bud, the color of KC's hair and the number 33.

1. Robins have red breasts. Why are their eggs blue? You are probably thinking that my only shot of a line here, is to go with "it was a blue job." But, in my opinion, the red breasts brought on the blue job.

2. The doorbell buzzes at the same moment the phone rings. Who was on the phone? Linda Crowe. She said I am still kicked out of the fucking Random Dozen. I know that Linda misses me, but please, give it a rest.

3. It seems that there are several very popular memes each day of the week. Which meme did you first become a regular of? I think the grandmutha of memes was Lola Harrington's Sat::8, or Saturday 8. She only had a few loyal players, and I was one, but I was brutal. I mean, it's true still. I am lousy on the questions. Lola spent a fucking paragraph about a co-worker being a ass, and then ask: "If a co-worker is an ass, aren't you helping them by telling them so?" She was horrific. But when she stopped, I was disappointed. Now I still complain about bad questions. Then I must worry if my friends Berleen or Sam or Harriet or Kimber or Judd or Janera are pissed. Comedy is a rough business. Fuck their feelings. I'm still complaining.

4. It is about time that Berleen and Kimber meet in person. Should we start a collection to fly one of them to the other, or just hope Thom's bus and get from Hawaii to Kimber in Arizona and take her to Berleen in Minnesota? Oh, I gotta guess that Thom and the bus is the perfect scenario for both the economics of the situation and for panache.

5. Tell us about your pets. Do you have one that you wish would run away? I've got my virtual dog, Happy. First thing that we must consider here is that a virtual dog could not, by definition run away.

6. What was the last thing colored red that you wore? Okay, here goes. I was with the French twins. I have mentioned that they're my neighbors? Oh, good. They brought this robe for me to wear. Hell. check out the video. Should it become available. Directed by Alberto DeMartino. Member FDIC.

7. I have a train that runs by where I live several times a day. I actually find it peaceful. What's the longest journey that you have taken by train? When I was 12, my mom brought my sister, brother and me from Hartford to Miami by train. My mom would not fly. Those are days of my life that I never will get back.

8. If Kimber threw a five dollar bill off a building that was five stories high, and Berleen threw a twenty off a build that was six stories high, who do you think would find the money? Either Stef or Hootin' Anni. They are "in at the right place" kinda gals.

9. If reincarnation really happens, whose life would you like to know that you have already led? Clark Gable would be good. He had to have had groupies. But frankly, Charlotte, I don't fucking give a shit.

10. What are your three favorite possessions? My iPod, my computer and my Tivo. In any order.

11. A lot of people still believe that Elvis is alive. Have you ever worn blue suede shoes? No. I was thinking maybe for July 4th. What do you think? I'd do it tastefully.

12. Do you have siblings? If yes, are you anything alike? We have the same last name! Seriously, we're different. But we've had the sense of family to guide us through.

13. Has anyone ever asked you to strip naked and cluck like a chicken? Yes, now that you've asked. When I expressed to Berleen that I would do anything to help Thunks to keep growing. She emailed me that I could get naked and cluck like a chicken. So, yep. I've been asked.

That's a Thursday at the Tape Radio Blog.
We hope we've made a valuable
contribution to The Blogosphere here.
We realize that is a lofty expectation.
WTIT: The Blog is back tomorrow.
Either way.
Join us for The Dating Profiles Meme.
Same time. Same blog.

21 comments:

Anonymous said...

Atta Boy. Keep on complaining about these meme's. Keep it up you will become Veep of my club LOL :) Oh those French Twins are back WOOT! You want panache bring 'em along :)

Hootin' Anni said...

Damn! I missed out on the $25....Stef got there first then. So Stef is the one headed to the corner store...for the brown bag special.

and the bus ride from Hawai'i to AZ. Hmmmmm. I'm cracking up with Thom's comment re: the Panache.

I've done gone and dunnit...I've Thunked!! My ANSWERS

Kathy Collins said...

Always a treat to see your mind in the gutter thirdy writer...

Angie's Junk said...

Oh, my Tivo... forgot about that. Item #5 I love... actually it's probably #2 on my couldn't live w/o.

I am Harriet said...

Great....now I gotta add Stef to my answer. That's just great....not that I'm complaining about these memes or anything.

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

Thom-
I'll bring them along once you explain how that bus will get to Arizona. I write dumb questions, but I don't live them... :)

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

Anni-
I guess panache is the key!

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

Kathy-
Once I got the Google Warning all bets were off. ;)

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

Angie-
I couldn't live without it...

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

Harriet-
Complaining about each others memes is part of the panache...

Ace said...

About the shoes...I think I'm curious as to how you'd define tasteful.

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

Ace-
You do have a major point there!

Jodi said...

You know you would so rock those blue suede shoes.

Hey, if Sue and I can do it. (And soon you too!! YAY!!) Then Berleen and Kimber gotta meet. That would be so cool.

Jodi said...

PS..I'll do your Meme tomorrow. I ran my mouth too much already on my post today. LOL!

Ria said...

I love your complaining - it makes it unnecessary for me to bitch ( which I am very good at btw)

I'm glad to see the twins back - I'd hate to think you're lonely.

I don't think my husband would approve of me posting a pic of me in my socks panties bra and tank top. ;P

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

Jodi-
I can't believe they haven't done iot. I know things are tight for Kimber, but I'm still surprised...

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

Jodi-
Oh. I will read it!

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

Ria-
I saw that "hubby thing" coming! :)

Cat. said...

Complain all you want; we'll write more. ;-)

My understanding is that Clark Gable had absolutely horrid halitosis. I think you should go for someone else's life.

...I'm stunned that you've been banned from a meme. I was yelled at for doing a meme wrong several years ago. So I quit, but jeez...who writes the rulebook here?

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

Cat.-
Scratch Clark. I was doing a meme called Random Dozen & the host Linda Crow started deleting my link. I asked why. She said she was protecting her readers from me. I told her she was Big Brother. I mean really. They get a Google warning before they enter...

Stef H (Glitterbabe) said...

oh yeah! that moola is getting me on thom's bus for sure! come on anni.... i'll split it with ya!!!

elvis' blue suede shoes were not where near as fabulous as yours, bud!!! for sure!

damn! did i miss that clucking stint again????? shoot me!