Keep Breakin' Me In

Welcome again to Stealing which we bring you weekly on The WTIT Blog. We have gotten really good at just stealing a meme from someone else’s post. (You can play this meme with Judd and click on the official Sunday Stealing meme.) Today we ripped off this meme from a blogger named Chibi Pon from the blog Please Don't Stop the Music. She states that she grabbed it from a friend on Nettby XD. But, it was probably stolen there as well. So, of course, that will be as far as we go. Tracing back our theft's thieves might take some time. All meme questions are in bold.

Cheers to all us thieves!

Sunday Stealing: The 35 Questions X 2 Meme: Part Two

36. If you suddenly became single or are single, do you think you could last in a relationship for 12 months or more? Why would anyone want to do that? Okay, even I am not that skeptical. I am very good at being with the right person. As long as the sex is perfect. Gee, I am a bit shallow. I guess I'll always be a work in progress.

37. Do you forgive or forget? No one does. It is the stupidest concept on the planet. When John sang, "Do you still have to carry that cross?" he nailed it. If you are betrayed, run away and don't look back. The gospel accord to Bud. Go for the mass has ended. Amen.

38. Do you trust people? You get what you give. If you trust me, I will trust you back. Then I won't ever tell you that the check is in the mail or that I won't c... Whoops. My bad.

39. What are you not looking forward to? Anything that's already behind me.

40. Do you get mad easily? No. I am as even tempered as they come. "I kept my cool, I ain't no fool. Let me tell you what happened then. I packed some clothes and I walked out and I ain't going back again." I heard that song as I drove back from the Berkshires this morning.

41. Tell us about the last time you were told you that you have pretty eyes. Pretty? Never, you sexist moron. Gee. I hope that didn't sound mad.

42. Do you have strange dreams? That's all rather relative, wouldn't you say?

43. Ever licked someone's cheek or forehead? No. I'm not a fucking dog. No one ever accused meme writers of being deep thinkers. Here is exhibit A. What was this 12 year-old thinking? You are SO right. I'd rather not know either.

44. When did you last play a game? In August every year I spend a week with my oldest two children and their families. We play a lot of charade/pictionary type games. It's my favorite week of the year.

45. Tell us about the last time you fell asleep in someone's arms. Last night. But that's it. I'm not showing you the video so don't try and go there.

46. What do you have on you at all times? My integrity.

47. Do you go out in public without getting all dressed up? I've tried the go-out-in-public-naked thing. While it's at first very liberating, the whole getting arrested thing kinda sucks.

48. Do you like fruity or minty gum? Blow me.

49. Favourite musician or group? There are The Beatles and then there is everything else. You do not have to agree with me, but then I'd have to say that you've got a lot to learn about rock 'n roll.

50. Do you like anyone? Yes. Fascinating question, I must say.

51. Favourite computer game? I'm still learning my Atari. I'll get back to you, 'kay?

52. First album you ever went and bought with your own money? Meet the Beatles.

53. Think back five months ago, were you single? Wow. That IS a long time ago. Hmmm. Yep. I was single and unaccounted for. I think I remember that pesky newspaper article about the tragedy of it all.

54. Do you believe in celebrating anniversaries? Is this something you need to believe in? Holy moly, Jodi! This fucking 12 year-old has driven me nuts for two weeks. Thank the fucking heavens there is no part three.

55. Do you think someone is thinking about you right now? Well, of course. They are reading my responses to this lame ass meme.

56. Last thing you bought? A Diet Coke.

57. Are you a jealous person? Not at all. It's so not worth the effort. Either someone wants to be with you or they don't. I did say that I am excellent at retreat.

58. Does it take a lot to make you cry? "Sometimes you're crazy and you wonder why I'm such a baby cause the dolphins make me cry."

59. Do you have a friend of the opposite sex you can talk to? Yes. But I'd actually have to make a phone call. Why bother anyone on Easter?

60. Have you ever had your heart-broken? "Can you help me? I'm bent. I'm so scared that I'll never get put back together. Keep breakin' me in."

61. Have you ever done something while drunk that you still cannot believe you did? No. I do not suffer from a personality disorder when I drink. I think blaming alcohol for moronic behavior is a total cop out. Perhaps. Upon further review, "Please tell me why my car is in the front yard and I'm sleeping with my clothes on."

62. Do you text? No. Email me or call me. Although my son James texted me that his band So Long Davey was streaming a live video at a concert they were doing in southern Florida. I was happy to receive it. My lady and I watched it last night.

63. Is there anyone you secretly wish you could be spending your time with right now? Jill Hennessy. I haven't posted her picture in a couple of days.

64. Do you wish someone would call or text you right now? No. I just want to finish this fucktardian meme, if you don't mind. If I wanted to call someone I might just pick up the phone. This meme is extremely painful.

65. Is your life anything like it was a year ago? Just fucking shoot me.

66. Go back one year on your blog. Leave us a link to your favorite post. Fine. Click here.

67. You can only drink ONE liquid for the rest of your life, what is it? Smirnoff. Of course I'd be dead. The body tends to get gloomy without water. I read it somewhere. I'm not a doctor. Or maybe I am. He's dead, Jim.

68. Tell us about someone that you have lost contact with someone you wish you didn't. I worked in a nightclub as a DJ for three years. While I did meet a variety of women, there was one particular blonde that I particularly cared for. I've often wondered what became of her. Maybe I'll call Bret Provo. He seems to have all the answers.

69. What is the last thing you said out loud?
Happy Easter, Mom. I love you.

70. Will this year be better than last? It has taken a rather unexpected turn. What a long strange trip it's been.

That's it for today on the
WTIT: The Blog.
Enjoy your Easter Sunday.
We're back with Mayhem.
Peace, my friends.
Join us. Same time. Same blog.

12 comments:

Anonymous said...

Your bent? TMi if ya ask me. LOL. No French twins. Hmmm At least Jill made the cut today. No SS on post from me this week. Ooops...my bad! Happy Easter to you and your family.

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

Thom-
You're right. I'll tone it down. Happy Easter!

Mouse said...

Great answers as per normal Bud, though in all seriousness I really liked answers no 46 & 57.

Hope the unexpected turn that the year is taking is turning out to be very good :)

Happy Easter!

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

Mouse-
Thanks! I expect good, we'll see. Happy Easter...

An Eerie Tapestry said...

Good answers (and good first album). Glad you treat some of the answers with the contempt they deserve. Happy Easter and hope the unexpected twist makes this year better than the last one.

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

Mark-
Thanks. I think it just might. But time will tell...

I am Harriet said...

Wow- you spent some time with these answers. I'm impressed with you being such a great dad/grandfather :)

Have a great rest of your weekend.

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

Harriet-
Being a good dad and grandfather is the most important thing to me. Happy Easter!

Kathy Collins said...

Love the STAR TREK reference for #67... Happy Easter! ;-)

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

Kathy-
Well. Good evening and welcome to it. As far as Trek goes, I just can't help it. I guess I'm forever a Trekkie. But it also might because I saw Deforest Kelly's photo somewhere this morning. Go figure. ;)

Lorie Shewbridge said...

Not gonna get an argument from me about the Beetles.
Whoa... Atari, you are showing your age. I can whoop your ass at Pong!!
Such a good boy to call your mom on Easter.
Hope you had a wonderful holiday with your family!

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

Lorie-

I had to rack my brain to remember the name Atari. And I never mind showing my age. You are what you are. Life's good.